It’s the most wonderful time of the year! Don’t miss out on last delivery – check the dates here.

PRIVACY & COOKIES

WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

This privacy policy is for this website www.sportsavenue.co.uk and served by Sports Avenue and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners.

 

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

THE POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how Sports Avenue uses the information it collects on this website. In the course of this policy, "we" "our" and "us" refer to Sports Avenue. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it. By registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

We value your privacy as much as we value ours. That's why we at Sports Avenue wish to emphasise these underlying principles:

We make it a point not to ask for personal information that we don't really need;

We won't disclose your personal information to anybody, unless it's for legal purposes, company and/or product development or to safeguard the rights of the company;

It is Sports Avenue policy to respect and keep private any personal information we may collect from you in the course of operating our website.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

Contact, Payment, Correspondence details:

When you visit, register or order products or services on www.sportsavenue.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information. We may also collect information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us. Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested.

It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you were necessary concerning your orders.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. We may from time to time use your contact details to inform you of any special offers or new products that become available at Sports Avenue; however we will give you the option to unsubscribe to any email literature that we send out.

 

Log Files

Log files contain information that is usually made available by your web browser and is stored on our web server. This non personally identifying information includes the following: browser type, language preference, referring site and the date and time of every page request.

Just like most other sites, we collect this information to have a better understanding of how our visitors use our website, be able to generate reports on the trends relevant to the usage of our website, help with website administration, analyse user activities on the site, and collect information about our user base in general.

We do not link the information contained in these log files to personally identifying information and we will never distribute them to outside third parties.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer. This file contains information that your browser provides to the website each time you return. Cookies are used for record keeping purposes and provide us with analytical information that we can use to improve website performance and user experience in general.

We do not link this information to personally identifying information nor do we give this information to outside third parties. If you do not wish to enable cookies, simply adjust your browser settings before using our website and turn off cookies for Sports Avenue or our third party advertisers. Bear in mind, however, that disabling cookies may affect how our site will function for you.

This privacy statement regarding the use of cookies is only applicable to www.sportsavenue.co.uk.

 

THIRD PARTY ADS

Our advertising partners may use cookies in the ads that they serve on our website. The use of such technologies will enable the advertiser to store information about your web surfing interests, so that they can show you targeted advertisements that they believe will interest you the most. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies in the ads of our third party advertisers.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may from time to time contain links leading to other websites that are not owned or managed by us. We are not responsible for how these sites handle your privacy; we encourage you to check out the Privacy Policies of those other websites before giving out your personal information.
CHANGES

Sports Avenue reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as it deems necessary. A notification will be posted on this page, on the homepage of this website, and on other pages deemed appropriate, so that you'll always know what information we collect and what we do with it.

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Sports Avenue reserves the right to disclose your personally identifying information when legally required and when the information is relevant for the protection of our rights, including but not limited to compliance to a legal process or court order served to our website.

 

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@sportsavenue.co.uk

 

RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - The Guide

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

Mailchimp Privacy Policy